Data

Electricity prices in Europe: what households pay per kWh in every EU country

What a kWh of electricity costs households in all 27 EU countries according to Eurostat, where it is dearest in euro and by purchasing power, how much of the price is tax and how prices moved since the energy crisis.

Published October 28, 2026

Household electricity prices: EU average, Germany, France and Ireland (euro cents per kWh)

In the first half of 2026, households in the EU paid on average €0.28 per kWh of electricity, taxes and levies included. The most expensive was Ireland (€0.39), followed by Germany (€0.36); the cheapest was Hungary (€0.11), 3.4 times less.

Adjusted for price levels, that is, for what everything else costs in each country, the ranking changes. Measured in purchasing power, electricity costs the most in Romania, Poland and Czechia, and the least in Malta.

CountryPrice (€/kWh)By purchasing power (PPS/kWh)Taxes and levies
Ireland0.38710.32819%
Germany0.36180.324334%
Belgium0.35750.316022%
Austria0.32600.286124%
Italy0.31420.327725%
Sweden0.30620.246031%
Poland0.29990.411247%
Czechia0.28840.343419%
Romania0.28360.468924%
Finland0.26940.227429%
Cyprus0.26880.298827%
Spain0.25090.279729%
France0.24850.233431%
Netherlands0.24400.2080-10%
Latvia0.24150.304618%
Greece0.24010.290018%
Denmark0.23750.184420%
Portugal0.23670.282033%
Lithuania0.21620.268117%
Estonia0.21180.230629%
Slovenia0.21180.241423%
Luxembourg0.20230.15477%
Slovakia0.19850.246630%
Croatia0.18160.245519%
Bulgaria0.13410.210417%
Malta0.12680.13756%
Hungary0.11390.147021%
Average household electricity price in the first half of 2026, 2,500–4,999 kWh a year, taxes and levies included. Most expensive first. A negative tax share means the tax credit is bigger than the taxes.
Household electricity prices: EU average, Germany, France and Ireland (euro cents per kWh)
  • EU average
  • Germany
  • France
  • Ireland

2025

  • EU average28.9
  • Germany38.5
  • France26.2
  • Ireland36.4
2008201020122014201620182020202220240204060

The average of both half-years, taxes and levies included. Horizontal axis: years.

How prices moved

The EU average is down 1.6% on the first half of 2025, when it was €0.29. Against the first half of 2021, before the energy crisis, when it was €0.22, it is up 29%. In 25 of the 27 countries a kWh costs more in euro than it did then.

Why prices differ so much between countries

  • Taxes and levies. They make up 28% of the price on average across the EU, but the share varies widely: some countries tax electricity heavily, others give households part of the tax back.
  • The network. Grid charges depend on how large and how old a country's networks are and how much it invests in them.
  • Regulation. Where the state caps or subsidises the household price, electricity is cheaper than the market would make it; the difference is paid some other way, for example from the budget.
  • The energy mix. What a country generates its power from, and how much it imports, also shows in the price of the energy itself.

How much of this price your own solar panels could save, you can work out with the solar payback calculator.

Work it out for yourself

Solar Panel Payback Calculator

Related articles

Data sources

The article is for information only and is not financial, tax or legal advice. The numbers come straight from the sources above and change when they are updated.